Foreignborn.com - US Visas & Immigration
US Immigration and US Visa Help for Foreign-Born for More Than a Decade
Search
Ask a Visa & Immigration Lawyer
US Visa and Immigration Lawyer
Online Now
 letters left
Answers to US visa and immigration questions
A Service of  A Service of The National Association of Foreign-Born     The National Association of Foreign-Born
Related Articles
Share This Article:
Click for Overview | See Related Articles box for more topics »

Green Card for Parents and How to Sponsor and Apply

Green Card for Parents - Mother Father

Green Card Parent Mother Father Parents US Permanent Resident Immigrant Visa

International Money Transfer - International Money Order
THIS ARTICLE

Green Card Eligibility for My Parents (Mother, Father)
If you are a U.S. citizen and at least 21 years old, you are eligible to petition for a Green Card to bring your mother or father (parents) to live and work permanently in the United States. As the sponsor of your mother or father (parents), you must show that your household income is sufficient to support your family and your parents at 125% or more above the U.S. poverty level for your household size. For more details about meeting this income requirement, see Affidavit of Support Guide (Form I-864).

If you are a lawful permanent resident (Green Card holder), you are not eligible to petition to bring your parents (mother or father) for a Green Card to live and work permanently in the United States.


Green Card Process for My Parents (Mother, Father)
An immigrant (also called a "lawful permanent resident" and Green Card holder) is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of living and working permanently in the United States. Your parents (mother, father) must go through a multi-step process to obtain a Green Card and become an immigrant. First, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) must approve an immigrant petition that you file for your parents. Second, the State Department must give your parents an immigrant visa number, even if they are already in the United States. Third, if your parents are already in the United States legally, they may apply to adjust to permanent resident status. If they are outside the United States, they will be notified to go to the local U.S. Consulate to complete the processing for an immigrant visa (Green Card).


Green Card Application for My Parents (Mother, Father)
To find out how you can petition / apply for a Green Card and sponsor your parents to live in the United States permanently, please see Green Card Application for Parents: How to Apply and File US Immigration Forms for Green Card for Parents.


Immigrant Visa Number for My Parents (Mother, Father)
IIf the immigrant visa petition is approved, an immigrant visa number will be immediately available to your parents.


Work Permit for My Parents (Mother, Father)
Your parents (mother, father) do not need to apply for a work permit once they are admitted as an immigrant with their immigrant visa (Green Card) or have already been approved for adjustment to permanent resident status. As legal permanent residents, your parents should receive Permanent Resident Cards (commonly referred to as 'Green Cards') that will prove that they have a right to live and work in the United States permanently. If your parents are now outside the United States, they will receive a passport stamp upon arrival in the United States. This stamp will prove that they are allowed to work until a Green Card (Permanent Resident Card) is created.

If your parents are in the U.S. and have applied to adjust to permanent resident status (by filing USCIS Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status), they are eligible to apply for a work permit while their case is pending. Your parents should use USCIS Form I-765 to apply for a work permit (see Obtaining a Work Permit for more information).


Checking the Status of a Green Card Application for My Parents (Mother, Father)
You may check the status of your application or case online, by phone, or by contacting an appropriate USCIS office. For details see USCIS Case Status: Check USCIS Case Status for Visas and Immigration. You may also want to review US Visa Wait Times and USCIS Immigration Processing Times. For more assistance, see HELP! (below).


Appealing if a Green Card is Denied for My Parents (Mother, Father)
If the visa petition you filed for your parents is denied, the denial letter will tell you how to appeal. Generally, you may appeal within 33 days of receiving the denial by mail. After your appeal form and a required fee are processed, the appeal will be referred to the Board of Immigration Appeals in Washington, D.C. For more information, please see How to Appeal if USCIS Denied My Petition or Application (US Immigration, Green Card Denial).


Help! with a Green Card for My Parents (Mother, Father)


Additional Information on a Green Card for My Parents (Mother, Father)

For details on filing the immigrant visa petition for your parents, see:
Green Card Application for Parents: How to Apply and File US Immigration Forms for Green Card for Parents

For details on sponsorship eligibility, including the income requirement, see:
Affidavit of Support Guide (Form I-864)

For more details on adjusting to permanent resident status if your parents are already in the United States, see:
Green Card: Become a Permanent Resident While in the U.S. (Adjust Status)

If your parents are in the U.S. and want to work while their application to adjust to permanent resident status is pending, see:
Obtaining a Work Permit

If your parents are in the U.S. and need to travel outside the U.S. while their application to adjust to permanent resident status is pending, see:
Advance Parole: Foreign Travel with a Pending Green Card Immigration Application

For online immigration forms and fee information, including fee waivers, see:
USCIS Forms / INS Forms and Other US Immigration Forms, Fees & Filing Locations

If you are outside of the United States and need information regarding immigrating to the United States, contact your nearest U.S. Consulate:
U.S. Consulate & Embassy Website Locator

Guides from Our Sponsors
Mortgage GuidesLearn to Study Guide
Health Insurance Plans
Your use of this website indicates your agreement to be bound by our Terms of Use. The information provided in this site is not legal advice, is intended to provide basic understanding in summary form, may not be comprehensive, is subject to change, and may not apply to you. Your individual circumstances should be confirmed with the appropriate government agencies or an attorney.
A Service of  A Service of The National Association of Foreign-Born
The National Association of Foreign-Born