Foreignborn.com - US Visas & Immigration
US Immigration and US Visa Help for Foreign-Born for More Than a Decade
Search
Ask a Visa & Immigration Lawyer
US Visa and Immigration Lawyer
Online Now
 letters left
Answers to US visa and immigration questions
A Service of  A Service of The National Association of Foreign-Born     The National Association of Foreign-Born
Related Articles
Share This Article:
Click for Overview | See Related Articles box for more topics »

Green Card for Wife or Husband, Sponsoring a Spouse to USA

Green Card for Wife or Husband - Marriage Immigration

Green Card Wife Husband Sponsor Spouse Visa USA Permanent Resident Immigration Marriage US Citizen

International Money Transfer - International Money Order
THIS ARTICLE

Am I Eligible to Have a Green Card for My Wife or Husband (Spouse)?
If you are a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident, you may apply for a Green Card to bring a husband or wife (spouse) to live and work permanently in the United States. As the sponsor of your spouse (wife or husband), you must show that your household income is sufficient to support your family at 125% or more above the U.S. poverty level for your household size. For more details about meeting this income requirement, see Affidavit of Support Guide (Form I-864).

If your U.S. citizen parent, or your U.S. citizen brother or sister, is applying for a Green Card (on Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative) to bring you to the United States to live and you would like to bring your wife or husband (spouse) to live in the United States with you, your wife or husband and children do not require a separate Green Card visa petition. See Green Card Application for My Wife or Husband to Live in the U.S. as a Permanent Resident for more information.

If you were married to your spouse (wife or husband) before you became a permanent resident (Green Card holder), your wife or husband may be eligible to receive following-to-join benefits. This means that you would not have to submit a separate USCIS Form I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative) for your wife or husband, and your wife or husband (spouse) would not have to wait any extra time for an immigrant visa number to become available. See Green Card Application for My Wife or Husband to Live in the U.S. as a Permanent Resident for more information on following-to-join benefits.


The Green Card Process for My Spouse (Wife or Husband)

An immigrant (also called a "lawful permanent resident" and Green Card holder) is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of living and working permanently in the United States. Your spouse (husband or wife) must go through a multi-step process to become an immigrant. First, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) must approve an immigrant petition (application) that you file for your husband or wife. Second, the State Department must give your spouse an immigrant visa number, even if your wife or husband is already in the United States. Third, if your wife or husband is already in the United States, your wife or husband may apply to adjust to permanent resident status. If your husband or wife is outside the United States, your husband or wife will be notified to go to the local U.S. consulate to complete the processing for an immigrant visa.


How Do I Apply for a Green Card for My Wife or Husband (Spouse)?

To find out how you can petition (apply) for your spouse (wife or husband) to live in the United States permanently, please see Green Card Application for My Wife or Husband to Live in the U.S. as a Permanent Resident.


Obtaining an Immigrant Visa Number for My Spouse (Wife or Husband)

If you are a U.S. citizen bringing your husband or wife (spouse), and your immigrant visa petition is approved, an immigrant visa number will be immediately available to your spouse (husband or wife). If you are a lawful permanent resident bringing your husband or wife, and your petition is approved, your husband or wife must wait for an immigrant visa number to become available according to the preference system.  Because the number of immigrant visa numbers that are available each year is limited, they may not get an immigrant visa number immediately after the immigrant visa petition is approved. For more information, see The Preference System and Immigrant Visa Numbers.

>
1   2   Next
CONTINUED
Guides from Our Sponsors
Mortgage GuidesLearn to Study Guide
Health Insurance Plans
Your use of this website indicates your agreement to be bound by our Terms of Use. The information provided in this site is not legal advice, is intended to provide basic understanding in summary form, may not be comprehensive, is subject to change, and may not apply to you. Your individual circumstances should be confirmed with the appropriate government agencies or an attorney.
A Service of  A Service of The National Association of Foreign-Born
The National Association of Foreign-Born